Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We take seriously the collection of any personally identifiable information and personal contact information (“personal information”) from our visitors and are committed to protecting each visitor’s privacy in accordance with these policies. We use the term “visitors” to include registered members of our website communities and any other person that accesses our websites at any point for any amount of time, unless designated otherwise. Please carefully review our information collection practices and privacy protections below.

About Jugni Style

Jugni Style is a division of Blu Mango Media Inc., and is the only operator of this website. If you have any questions about the content and material on our website or if you have any questions about our privacy policies, email us at info@jugnistyle.com.

Consent

BY USING OUR SITES, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITES.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

What personal information do we collect?

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and birth date. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. For example, we sometimes ask our subscribers to complete surveys in order to get a better sense of who they are and what topics may be of interest to them. Finally, from time to time, we may acquire demographic and other information about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) in order to serve you better.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information through our sites and e-mails.
In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • to administer contests run on our sites;
  • to manage and develop Jugnistyle.com business and operations;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving Jugnistyle.com;
  • any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

What happens to information provided on a contest entry?

Jugni Style uses a variety of contests and similar promotions to increase awareness of our business. We generally request contact information so that we can notify you if you are a prize winner. As well, in some cases we may contact contest entrants with product information. Contest entries generally include a way for you to indicate that you do not want to be contacted based on the information on your entry. Because contests may involve co-sponsors outside JugniStyle who have their own privacy practices, it is always advisable to read the entry form and contest rules before entering.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers
We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and office services providers. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.
(b)  Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure
JugniStyle.com may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where JugniStyle.com has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to JugniStyle.com’s legal counsel.
If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, simply inform us (see “Contact Us” below).

Control of your personal information

At JugniStyle.com, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular:

  • You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service(s) or information you requested (see “Contact Us” below).
  • E-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option.

Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by JugniStyle.com, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, JugniStyle.com will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to our Chief Privacy Officer, using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below. If JugniStyle.com determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation.
Individuals may request the correction of their personal information, and JugniStyle.com will make the necessary correction(s).

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.
Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information.
JugniStyle.com retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law.
Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

Third Party and Cookies

We believe that JugniStyle.com’s advertising does not appeal directly to children 13 years old and under. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law.
No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Use of Cookies and Tracking Devices

This site uses cookies or other tracking devices. A cookie is a small data file that contains a unique identification number that a website places on your hard drive when you visit a site. The “cookie” is able to store information such as data about your computer, the type of browser you use, and how many times your computer visits a certain site. Cookies do not allow the website to access personal information that you haven’t already provided. Cookies enable us to track how often visitors are visiting our website and specific pages, the number of entries in specific events, the estimated audience size for sponsors and advertisers, and user preferences. You can refuse to use cookies by turning them off in your browser. Please contact your software manufacturer for questions on how to disable your cookies. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use most of this site. However, you may find that some areas on the website will be slower, or may not function at all, and you may not be able to participate in certain activities such as contests or sweepstakes if the cookies are disabled.

This site uses clear GIFs [Graphics Interchange Formats] (also known as pixel tags, web beacons or web bugs). A clear GIF is a tiny line of code only 1 by 1 pixel in size that is programmed to collect certain information about a visit to a particular website. We use GIFs to gather non-personal, aggregate information on visits to our website, track usage of website links and assist with registration and log-on features, including chat rooms and e-mail. We do not disclose personal information that may be linked to our GIF collection practices to third parties. Other websites may also use clear GIFs. JugniStyle.com, its parents and subsidiaries are not responsible for the use of clear GIFs by other website operators. Visitor’s must review other website operators’ privacy policies to determine the type and extent of tracking devices used.

Use and Collection of Information by Advertisers and Sponsors

We use a third-party advertising company to serve ads when you visit our site. This advertising company may collect and use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to our site and other websites not owned and operated by JugniStyle.com, and may also combine this information with other data about your purchases and interests from other online and offline sources, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. In addition, we may share non-personal website usage information about visitors to this site with this company for the purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis on our site and other sites. For these purposes, JugniStyle.com and our third party advertising company may note some of the pages you visit on our site through the use of pixel tags (also called clear GIFs). In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third party advertiser may place or recognize a unique “cookie” on your computer. If you would like more information about the collection, use and disclosure practices of this third party advertising company and to know your choices about not having this information used by this company, click here.

Our website may post banner ads and other forms of advertisements, and/or links to the websites of affiliate entities or of advertisers or sponsors which are companies that are not owned or operated by JugniStyle.com, its parents, affiliates or subsidiaries. These entities may independently solicit and collect personal information, or send their own cookies to our visitors. Please be advised that when you link to or visit an advertiser’s or sponsor’s website, we may frame the site with our website logo; however, you will be subject to the privacy policy and terms of usage agreement of that website operator. JugniStyle.com, its parents, affiliates or subsidiaries will not be responsible for advertiser or sponsor ads and/or links or the content, activities, information collection, use and disclosure practices of the websites of advertisers and sponsors.

We may also provide co-branded services or promotions with certain sponsors or other entities. As a part of these services or promotions, we may request the submission of your personal information over our website for participation and/or registration. We may also share your information with the sponsor or entity assisting with the service or promotion to fulfill your request. If the co-sponsor or other entity collects your personal information, they may also share your information with us.

Third Party Advertising

The ads appearing on this Web site are delivered to you by Google Adsense, our Web advertising partner. Information about your visits to this site, such as number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or other personal information), is used to serve ads to you. For more information about Google Adsense, cookies, and how to “opt-out”, please click here.

Third Party Cookies

In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.

Our Security Procedures

We require our employees to protect the privacy of all information collected over our website. Only employees and supervisors with specific authorization have access to databases containing visitors’ personal information. The databases are protected in a secure facility. Credit card information is transmitted via encrypted technology. If we decide to share visitor information with other members of the JugniStyle.com family, the receiving entity will also maintain the security and integrity of personal information collected over our website. That said, it is not possible to guarantee the security or integrity of information you disclose online since a sufficiently powerful attack from an unauthorized third party, however unlikely, could compromise your data.

For the convenience of our visitors, we may offer a list of helpful website links provided by other entities and/or persons. JugniStyle.com does not endorse or recommend, nor is it liable for, the products or services of any websites not owned or operated by JugniStyle.com. When you visit other websites you will also be subject to the privacy policies and terms of usage agreements, if any, of that website operator.

General

We believe that JugniStyle.com’s advertising does not appeal directly to children 13 years old and under. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law.
No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Contact Us

A senior officer has been appointed as the Chief Privacy Officer at JugniStyle.com. If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at info@JugniStyle.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

JugniStyle.com reserves the right to be update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).